essayon.top

Urgent student assistance

~ Essay, thesis, dissertation, term paper writing service ~

A custom, well-done writing on a given topic!

place order

Buy essay, thesis, dissertation and any other type of writing online! Fill out the form to continue.

Aube

Department of France
Not to be confused with Aude, a department in south-central France.
For other uses, see Aube (disambiguation).
Department in Grand Est, France
Aube
Department
Prefecture building of the Aube department, in Troyes
Prefecture building of the Aube department, in Troyes
Flag of Aube
Flag
Coat of arms of Aube
Coat of arms
Location of Aube in France
Location of Aube in France
Coordinates:48°20′N 4°10′E / 48.333°N 4.167°E
CountryFrance
RegionGrand Est
PrefectureTroyes
SubprefecturesBar-sur-Aube
Nogent-sur-Seine
Government
 • President of the general councilPhilippe Pichery (DVD)
Area
 • Total6,004 km (2,318 sq mi)
Population
 (2016)
 • Total308,910
 • Rank75th
 • Density51/km (130/sq mi)
Time zoneUTC+1 (CET)
 • Summer (DST)UTC+2 (CEST)
Department number10
Arrondissements3
Cantons17
Communes431
^1 French Land Register data, which exclude estuaries, and lakes, ponds, and glaciers larger than 1 km

Aube (French pronunciation: ​[ob]) is a French department in the Grand Est region of north-eastern France. As with sixty departments in France, this department is named after a river: the Aube. With 305,606 inhabitants (2012), Aube is 76th department in terms of population. The inhabitants of the department are known as Aubois or Auboises

The department was constituted as it is today by a decree of the National Assembly of 15 January 1790.

Geography

Location

Entry to the Aube department from Route N77

The Aube department is located in the south-west side of the Grand Est region. It borders the departments of Marne in the north (about 130 km long), Haute-Marne to the east (about 100 km long), Côte-d'Or in the south-east (about 45 km long), Yonne in the south-west (about 175 km long), and Seine-et-Marne in the west (about 45 km long).

Subregions of Aube

Map of natural and traditional regions of the department.

Within the department regions of natural or traditional countryside can be identified as follows:

Communes of Aube

Main article: Communes of the Aube department

Aube is divided into 431 communes totalling 308,503 inhabitants. Major cities with more than 10,000 inhabitants) are:

They are mostly located in the centre of the department. Four of those five cities are part of the Agglomeration of Troyes.

Topography and geology

Altitude of the main towns of Aube
TroyesRomilly-sur-SeineBar-sur-AubeNogent-sur-Seine
Lowest Altitude100 metres67 metres156 metres60 metres
Highest Altitude126 metres112 metres348 metres113 metres
Average Altitude113 metres90 metres252 metres87 metres
Town Hall Altitude107 metres77 metres165 metres71 metres

Hydrography

The Seine at Bar-sur-Seine

There are 23 rivers throughout the department, the four main rivers being the Seine, the Aube (tributary of the Seine), the Armance (tributary of the Armançon), and the Vanne (a tributary of the Yonne).

Forests and lakes

Temple Lake seen from the dam

The department has 140,000 hectares of forests.

Located in the Community of communes of Forests, lakes, and lands in Champagne, the Orient Forest Regional Natural Park was one of the first natural parks created in France.

In the same place, there is the Orient Lake and the Amance and Temple lakes where fishing, recreational water sports, and bathing are available. Each lake specialises in one or more of these activities.

Climate

The climate is moderate without intense cold or excessive heat which represents a climate similar to continental and oceanic.

Between 1950 and 1985 the average annual temperature recorded in the department was 10.1 °C which is equivalent to the Paris basin and the cities of north-eastern France. The average sunshine hours per year is 1771.

Average annual rainfall is quite high (653.4 mm over 115 days of rain). In general there is more rain in autumn than in winter but rainfall is highest during spring. In contrast summer is the season when rainfall is lowest. There is, however, more rain in the south-east than the north-west.

Snow is relatively infrequent. Prevailing wind is from the west.

Comparison of local Meteorological data with other cities in France
TownSunshine

(hours/yr)
Rain

(mm/yr)
Snow

(days/yr)
Storm

(days/yr)
Fog

(days/yr)
National Average1,973770142240
Troyes1,817645151738
Paris1,661637121810
Nice2,7247671291
Strasbourg1,693665292956
Brest1,6051,21171275
Climate data for Troyes
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Average high °C (°F)6.2
(43.2)
7.7
(45.9)
11.9
(53.4)
15.2
(59.4)
19.5
(67.1)
22.7
(72.9)
25.7
(78.3)
25.4
(77.7)
21.2
(70.2)
16.3
(61.3)
10.1
(50.2)
6.7
(44.1)
15.7
(60.3)
Daily mean °C (°F)3.1
(37.6)
3.7
(38.7)
7.0
(44.6)
9.5
(49.1)
13.7
(56.7)
16.7
(62.1)
19.3
(66.7)
19.0
(66.2)
15.4
(59.7)
11.6
(52.9)
6.6
(43.9)
3.8
(38.8)
10.8
(51.4)
Average low °C (°F)−0.1
(31.8)
−0.3
(31.5)
2.0
(35.6)
3.7
(38.7)
7.8
(46.0)
10.7
(51.3)
12.8
(55.0)
12.6
(54.7)
9.6
(49.3)
6.8
(44.2)
3.0
(37.4)
0.8
(33.4)
5.8
(42.4)
Average precipitation mm (inches)50.5
(1.99)
42.1
(1.66)
47.7
(1.88)
50.9
(2.00)
61.7
(2.43)
56.6
(2.23)
54.4
(2.14)
52.2
(2.06)
53.3
(2.10)
63.6
(2.50)
51.2
(2.02)
60.6
(2.39)
644.8
(25.39)
Average precipitation days (≥ 1 mm)10.08.410.39.110.18.67.27.07.59.69.810.6108.2
Mean monthly sunshine hours698814418521522923522817912467541,817
Source: Meteorological data for Troyes – 112 m altitude, from 1981 to 2010 January 2015 (in French)

Channels of communication and transport

Road network

The department has 150 km of autoroutes, 33 km of national roads, 4,517 km of departmental roads and 2,116 km of local roads.

Communal transport

In the Agglomeration of Troyes TCAT (Transport for the Communes of Troyes) provides a transport network between communes. Unlike many networks that are provided by other operators, the agglomeration community of the city is the owner of the company. The network currently serves eleven communes including two outside the Troyes agglomeration. Other cities, including Romilly-sur-Seine, have no transport network.

Aube also has intercity transport networks. 21 regular bus routes are operated between the major cities of the department. The use of these lines is entrusted to private coaches: Transdev – The Carriers of Aube has 15 routes, Keolis Sud Lorraine has 4 routes, Procars Champagne has 2 routes, Autocars Bardy has one route.

Rail network

Troyes Station

Five railway stations are currently in operation. These are: Nogent-sur-Seine, Romilly-sur-Seine, Troyes, Vendeuvre-sur-Barse, Bar-sur-Aube.

Aube does not have a strong rail coverage. Only one main non-electrified line passes through Aube – the line that connects Paris-Est to Mulhouse.

The department has 34.8 km of navigable waterways. The city of Nogent-sur-Seine has two river ports for grain.

History

Early history

The first inhabitants of Aube were the Tricasses and Lingones with a substantial human settlement around the year 400 BC.

Saints Potentian and Savinian, Greek priests from Samos, came to preach the gospel from the middle of the 3rd century. Saint Patroclus was one of the first martyrs of the new faith in the year 259. Shortly after Saint Jule and some notables of the city of Tricasses also suffered martyrdom. Nevertheless, as elsewhere, the Christian community became large enough to accommodate a bishop. Saint Amateur was the first in 340. In the year 286 the Bagaudae ravaged the land which forms Aube. Emperor Julian came to Troyes with his army and rescued it.

The territory making up Aube was first attached to France in 843, following the Treaty of Verdun.

The 12th century and the monasteries

The Abbey of Clairvaux: today a prison

Two important monasteries were founded in the department: one at Clairvaux in 1114, created by Bernard of Clairvaux, the other at Paraclete, by his illustrious rival, Pierre Abélard and of which Héloïse d'Argenteuil was the first abbess. Bernard of Clairvaux was noted for his eloquence at the Council of Troyes and his preaching of the Second Crusade which had no result and whose outcome was disastrous.

The reunion of Champagne with the kingdom of France was finalised in 1361. Yet people wanted absolutely the incorporation of Champagne but in 1328 King Philip VI gave the city of Bar-sur-Seine to Philippe de Croy. The inhabitants, however, ransomed him to return it to the king on the condition that it become inalienable.

Definitive reunion with Kingdom of France

The decree of the National Assembly of 15 January 1790 formally established the department of Aube. Its first president was Augustin-Henri-Marie Picot and his first deputy was Louis Antoine Joseph Robin. Jacques Claude Beugnot was elected Attorney-General and also MP.

The 19th century marked the emergence of the Hosiery business in the department.

After the victory of the allies in the Battle of Waterloo on 18 June 1815, the department was occupied by Russian troops from June 1815 to November 1818.

In 1911 following the revolt of the vineyards of Champagne large Riots broke out in the department. The consequences of this were tragic because the clashes resulted in dozens of injuries.

Main article: Champagne Riots

In 1919, a decree allowed Aube department to produce champagne for the first time.

In 1932 Turkish president Mustafa Kemal Atatürk visited Aube and signed a friendship treaty with France there on 4 July 1938.

Heraldry

Arms of Aube
Blazon:

Azure, a band argent with two cotises potent and counter potent in Or, chief wavy in argent.



Politics and administration

General Council

The General Council of Aube is located in Troyes. Its president has been DVD Senator Philippe Adnot since July 1990. It includes the 34 councillors of the 17 cantons of Aube. Of these, 32 are from the Right (mainly the UMP), the others are from the Miscellaneous left. Currently the budget of the General Council is €329.8 million. Its main mission and expenditure on social activities and health.

Politics

Aube returns three Deputies to the National Assembly, two of whom are from The Republicans (LR), and two Senators: one UMP and one right-wing independent.

Current National Assembly Representatives

ConstituencyMemberParty
Aube's 1st constituencyGrégory Besson-MoreauLa République En Marche!
Aube's 2nd constituencyValérie Bazin-MalgrasThe Republicans
Aube's 3rd constituencyGérard MenuelThe Republicans
Seats on the General Council by Political Party
PartyAbbrev.No. Members
Left Wing
Socialist PartyPS2
Communist PartyPCF2
Miscellaneous leftDVG1
Europe Ecology – The GreensEELV1
Right Wing
Democratic MovementMoDem1
New CentreNC2
Miscellaneous rightDVD10
Union for a Popular MovementUMP13
Independent
IndependentSE1
President of the General Council

Demography

Distribution of the population

Aube is inhabited by 310,020 people with more than a third (138,308 inhabitants) living in the Troyes agglomeration.

Population of the main towns of Aube (2017)

Demographic change

In 2017, the department had 310,020 inhabitants.

Historical population
YearPop.±% p.a.
1793228,885—    
1800231,455+0.16%
1806238,819+0.52%
1821230,688−0.23%
1831246,361+0.66%
1836253,870+0.60%
1841258,180+0.34%
1846261,881+0.29%
1851265,247+0.26%
1856261,673−0.27%
1861262,785+0.08%
1866261,951−0.06%
1872255,687−0.40%
1876255,217−0.05%
1881255,326+0.01%
1886257,374+0.16%
1891255,548−0.14%
1896251,435−0.32%
YearPop.±% p.a.
1901246,163−0.42%
1906243,670−0.20%
1911241,036−0.22%
1921227,839−0.56%
1926238,253+0.90%
1931242,596+0.36%
1936239,563−0.25%
1946235,237−0.18%
1954240,797+0.29%
1962255,099+0.72%
1968270,325+0.97%
1975284,823+0.75%
1982289,300+0.22%
1990289,207−0.00%
1999292,131+0.11%
2007300,840+0.37%
2012305,606+0.31%
2017310,020+0.29%
Source: SPLAF and INSEE

Distribution of age groups

Percentage Distribution of Age Groups in Aube Department in 2017

Aube
Age RangeMenWomen
0 to 14 Years19.417.3
15 to 29 Years17.916.2
30 to 44 Years18.217.4
45 to 59 Years19.919.2
60 to 74 Years17.017.7
75 to 89 Years7.010.3
90 Years+0.71.9

Source: INSEE

Breakdown of population by socio-professional categories

Population of 15 years or more by sex, age, and socio-professional category
socio-professionnel category201720071999
Nb%Nb%Nb%
Total253,551246,346236,393
Farmers and Farm workers4,3191.75,0942.15,4082.3
Artisans, shopkeepers, business managers7,7013.07,2322.97,6193.2
Executives and Intellectuals13,8965.512,6565.19,4354.0
Intermediate Professions30,54012.028,80511.724,95310.6
Employees41,09116.240,27616.335,30314.9
Workers38,67215.343,95017.847,77120.2
Retirees75,91829.968,13827.758,70624.8
Others without occupation41,41416.340,19416.347,19820.0
Source : INSEE Census 2017

Economy

General

The economy of Aube has focused on the textile industry since the 19th century. This sector is now in crisis due to the department being in an area of real economic change.

In 2017, the departmental workforce totalled 137,774 with 114,530 persons in employment and 23,244 people unemployed. Men accounted for 51.4% of the active population and women 48.6%.

The Aube department has a high rate of feminization in employment. Nearly half of people with active jobs (48.1% in 2017) are women. The main areas affected by the feminization are trade, transport, textiles, utilities, education, and health. Women are slightly more affected than men by unemployment (51.3% of the unemployed in 2017). This is mainly due to layoffs in the textile sector.

Employment by sector

Distribution of Employment by Industry sector (2015)

 AgricultureIndustryConstructionCommercePublic Administration
Aube3.4%17.9%6.7%39.6%32.4%
Source: INSEE

Main economic sectors

Industry

Large Industrial Companies
No. of Employees
Petit Bateau (Textiles)1,022
Devanlay (Textiles)1,018
Soufflet (Cereals)874
Kléber (Pneumatics)790
Vachette (Locks)600
Mefro Roues (Wheel rims)584
Valco (Furniture)575
Petitjean (Public lighting)567
Jacquot (Chocolate)550

Tourism

Accommodations
No. Establishments
Hotels661,991 rooms
Camping231,618 places
Holiday Cottages3102,006 places

Agriculture

Harvesting hemp at Saint-Flavy

The utilized agricultural area is 379,720 hectares. Aube is the largest producer of hemp; the 2nd largest producer of champagne, cabbage for sauerkraut, medicinal poppies, and alfalfa; the 6th largest producer of potatoes; the 8th largest producer of cereals; and the 9th largest producer of beet in France.

Population and society

Education

An old school at Troyes

Primary and secondary

In 2010 elementary and secondary education consisted of:

Higher education

According to the latest census of the academic inspectorate of Aube in 2009 the department has 8,794 students in higher education.

List of Universities and Higher Educational Schools

Public Schools

Private Schools

Health

List of Hospitals and Health Clinics
Hospitals and Clinics
Type of InstitutionNo. of Institutions
Hospital4
Clinic7
Children's Institutions
Type of InstitutionNo. of Institutions
Child Protection12
Handicapped Children's Centre18
Institutions for Handicapped Adults
Type of InstitutionNo. of Institutions
Institution to help for work8
Businesses adapted for handicapped people2
Professional rehabilitation Centres1
Specialised Foster Homes2
Accommodation Facilities20
Residential Home Care for the autistic2
Home Care2
Institutions for the Elderly
Type of InstitutionNo. of Institutions
Nursing Homes for the Elderly (EHPAD)38
Home Housing10
Long Term Care Units (USLD)5
Group Homes1
Home Care7
Rural Homes for the Elderly1

Sports

The Aube Stadium is the residence of the ES Troyes AC football club.

There are 580 clubs and sports associations in the Aube department. The main ones are:

Media

Radio

At Troyes there are three independent local radio stations:

At Romilly-sur-Seine, in addition to Latitude Radio, there is a local independent radio broadcaster: Radio Aube et Seine.

French Christian Radio (RCF) Aube is located in the department.

Television

Daily newspapers

NamePlaceDistribution AreaPress GroupCirculation
L'Est-ÉclairSaint-André-les-Vergers (agglomération de Troyes)AubeGroupe Hersant Média27,948
Libération ChampagneTroyesAubeGroupe Hersant Média6,395

Justice

All Aube jurisdictions are located in Troyes. The city has a Tribunal d'instance and a High Court, a commercial court and an Employment Tribunal for civil and criminal jurisdictions. There is also a Correctional court and a Juvenile court.

Appeals, however, are passed to the Court of Appeal in Reims.

Waste management

Aube currently has two storage facilities for radioactive waste:

Culture and heritage

Cultural venues

Theatres and concerts

Cinemas

The four main theatres are:

Cultural festivities

Gastronomy

Andouillette from Troyes.

Monuments and tourist sites

The castle of La Motte-Tilly

The Aube has 365 historical monuments of which 144 are classified, and 221 are enrolled.

Castles

Museums

Hall in the style of Baltard d'Aix en Othe
  • Napoleon Museum (Brienne-le-Château)
  • Museum Hugues de Payens (Payns)
  • Resistance Museum (Mussy-sur-Seine)
  • Cider Museum (Eaux-Puiseaux)
  • Museum of the old Champagne malt house (La Chapelle-Saint-Luc)
  • Cheese Museum (Chaource)
  • Museum of crystals – Centre Mazzolay (Bayel)
  • Eco-Museum of the Orient Forest (Brienne-la-Vieille)
  • House of Tools and Work Reflections (Troyes)
  • Museum of Vauluisant (Troyes)
  • Museum of peasant history (Champcharme)
  • Museum of peasant memory (Estissac)
  • Living Museum of Romilly hosiery (Romilly-sur-Seine)
  • The Folk Art Museum (Droupt-Saint-Basle)
  • Renoir Workshop (Essoyes)
  • Museum of Modern Art (Troyes)
  • Loukine Museum (Arsonval)
  • Paul Dubois-Alfred Boucher Museum (Nogent-sur-Seine)
  • Saint-Loup Museum (Troyes)
  • Apothecary of the Hotel-Dieu-le-Comte (Troyes)
  • Michel Marcu Museum of automata (Lusigny-sur-Barse)
  • Di Marco Museum (Troyes)
  • Museum of dolls of yesteryear and cooperage (Maisons-lès-Chaource)
  • Museum of the Simple Past (Crésantignes)
  • Aube Educational History Museum
  • Museum of news design in the press (Troyes)

Other historic sites

The Hôtel de Ville in Troyes

Tourist places

Notable people linked to the department

Signature of Danton.

Other topics

This article uses material from the Wikipedia article Aube, which is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (view authors).


Date of last edit: 2021-01-28T19:32:07.000Z